Istanbul May 2010

The Morning Line Istanbul
Eminönü Square

Opening: Saturday, 22nd of May
19:00 Official Opening Ceremony
20:40 Opening Performances by
Jónsi & Alex, Cevdet Erek, Lee Ranaldo, Ghostigital

The Morning Line Contemporary Music Sonic Festival Program
Sunday, May 23
17:00 The promiscuity of collaboration. New creative process in technology-enabled environments
Symposium with artists and musicians
19:00 Carl Michael von Hausswolff: No Rest Even for the Static (Matter II)
19:45 Mehmet Can Özer: Katpatuka
20:40 Jana Winderen: Between Dry Land
21:25 Lee Ranaldo: Maelstrom for The Morning Line

Monday, May 24
19:00 Batuhan Bozkurt: Recoherence
19:45 Peter Zinovieff: Bridges from Somewhere and Another to Somewhere Else
20:40 Cevdet Erek: Dansın ne yeri ne zamanı (DNYNZ) Neither the time nor the place for dancing (NTNPD)
21:25 Yasunao Tone: mp3 deviation, performed by Russell Haswell

Tuesday, May 25
19:00 Chris Watson: Snᴂfellsnes
19:45 Erdem Helvacıoğlu: Timeless Waves
20:40 Yasunao Tone: Raining, 2010
21:25 Ghostitigal: Cannibal in Tuxedo (internal/external)

May 26 to September 19
Mondays
11:00 Peter Zinovieff: Bridges from Somewhere and Another to Somewhere Else
11:45 Yasunao Tone: Raining
14:00 Carl Michael von Hausswolff: No Rest Even for the Static (Matter II)
15:00 Jana Winderen: Between Dry Land
18:30 Chris Watson: Snᴂfellsnes
19:30 Lee Ranaldo: Maelstrom for The Morning Line

Tuesdays
11:00 Florian Hecker: Rotating psychoacoustic tuning curves
12:00 Bryce Dessner, David Sheppard, Evan Ziporyn: Propolis
14:00 Jónsi & Alex: All Animals
15:00 Batuhan Bozkurt: Recoherence
18:30 Bruce Gilbert: ab intra
19:30 Mark Fell and Roc Jiménez de Cisneros: A very short proof of Forester’s rigidity result

Wednesdays
11:00 Ghostigital: Cannibal in Tuxedo (internal/external)
12:00 Erdem Helvacıoğlu: Timeless Waves
14:00 Cevdet Erek: Neither the time nor the place for dancing (NTNPD)
15:00 Mehmet Can Özer: Katpatuka
18:30 Thom Willems: Das Gewicht von Licht
19:30 Peter Zinovieff: Bridges from Somewhere and Another to Somewhere Else

Thursdays
11:00 Yasunao Tone: Raining
12:00 Carl Michael von Hausswolff: No Rest Even for the Static (Matter II)
14:00 Mark Fell and Roc Jiménez de Cisneros: A very short proof of Forester’s rigidity result
15:00 Chris Watson: Snᴂfellsnes
18:30 Lee Ranaldo: Maelstrom for The Morning Line
19:30 Florian Hecker: Rotating psychoacoustic tuning curves

Fridays
11:00 Bryce Dessner, David Sheppard, Evan Ziporyn: Propolis
12:00 Jónsi & Alex: All Animals
14:00 Mehmet Can Özer: Katpatuka
15:00 Bruce Gilbert: ab intra
18:30 Ghostigital: Cannibal in Tuxedo (internal/external)
19:30 Batuhan Bozkurt: Recoherence

Saturdays
11:00 Erdem Helvacıoğlu: Timeless Waves
12:00 Cevdet Erek: Neither the time nor the place for dancing (NTNPD)
14:00 Jónsi & Alex: All Animals
15:00 Jana Winderen: Between Dry Land
18:30 Peter Zinovieff: Bridges from Somewhere and Another to Somewhere Else
19:30 Yasunao Tone: Raining

Sundays
11:00 Carl Michael von Hausswolff: No Rest Even for the Static (Matter II)
12:00 Jana Winderen: Between Dry Land
14:00 Chris Watson: Snᴂfellsnes
15:00 Florian Hecker: Rotating psychoacoustic tuning curves
18:30 Ghostigital: Cannibal in Tuxedo (internal/external)
19:30 Jónsi & Alex: All Animals

Between each work is a period of Ritchie/Sheppard's Ghostnet piece. There are gaps in the program for prayers at 13:00-13:30 and 17:00-17:30.